Barron Dental processes personal identifiable information that relates to patients and is therefore required by law to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), which protect your privacy and ensure that your personal information is processed fairly and lawfully.

Our Commitment to Patients

Barron Dental is committed to ensuring that it complies with GDPR and applies ethical principles to all aspects of its work to protect the interests of patients and maintain the confidentiality and security of any personal information held in any form by the practice.

Why Does the Practice Hold Personal Information About Me?

We keep information about you to:

  • ensure the dental team can contact you easily;
  • provide you with the best possible dental care;
  • provide care for you under the NHS or privately and enable administration of the NHS, if applicable.

How does the Practice Collect Personal Information?

We collect personal information either directly from you or are provided with it by third parties, such as other dental or medical providers. It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed of any changes to your personal information.

What Personal Information is Kept?

Personal information includes facts (e.g. treatment you have had) and opinions (e.g. any concerns you or your dentist might have about your dental health). To provide the best possible care for you, accurate and comprehensive personal information is required. The following records are kept and updated regularly:

  • personal information and contact details, including your name, address and date of birth;
  • dental, social and medical histories (e.g. past or current medical conditions, current medication, the name of your GP);
  • results of the examination of your mouth and oral health, including x-rays and clinical photographs;
  • information about appointments;
  • any treatments and their costs;
  • any proposed care, including advice we give to you and referrals you might need;
  • any concerns you or your dental team might have;
  • details of your consent for specific procedures;
  • correspondence with other healthcare workers that relates to your care.

How is My Personal Information Processed?

Processing of Personal Information

To provide you with appropriate care, we process your personal data for the following purposes:

Your care – we keep patient records to allow us to provide appropriate dental treatment and care;

Practice Administration – we will use your contact information to let you know when your next appointment is due and we will also send reminders about any appointments that you have booked.

Sharing Relevant Information

To provide you with appropriate care, we might need to share your personal data with:

  • another dentist or health professional who is caring for you;
  • your GP;
  • a laboratory;
  • NHS payment authorities;
  • the Inland Revenue;
  • the Benefits Agency, if you are claiming exemption or remission from NHS charges;
  • a private dental scheme, if you are a member.

In these cases, only the minimum information required will be shared. Rarely, the law requires us to pass on information to prevent serious crime or injury. Where possible, we will inform you of requests to share personal information.

Storage and Retention of Personal Information

We keep patient records for adult patients for a minimum of 11 years and for child patients for either 11 years or until the child is 25 years of age, whichever is longer. 

We will not keep records for longer than necessary and after they are no longer required, records will be shredded or permanently deleted from our computer system.

Personal information is stored on a secure password-protected practice computer system; only authorised practice staff have access to these systems. Back-ups of these data are made regularly.

Your Right to Access Personal Information

You have the right, under GDPR, to request a copy of the information held on you by our Practice. If you would like to make a request, please ask at reception or send your request in writing to the Barron Dental at the address below:

23-27 Ferry Rd, Edinburgh, EH6 4AD.

We do not charge a fee for this information, unless we deem the request to be excessive, and will respond to your request within one month of its receipt. If we refuse your request, we will tell you reasons for this. You have the right to appeal to the Information Commissioner’s Office in this situation (see below for contact details).

You have the right to request correction of your information where there is an inaccuracy, request that we erase your information, object to the processing of your information or ask for the processing to be restricted. You also have the right to request the transfer of your personal information to another party, such as another dental practice. If you have concerns about the way we handle your personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (see below for contact details).

If you have a query or would like more information, please contact our receptionist on 0131 553 2726 or write to the Practice Manager at the address above. 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel.: 0303 123 1113

Email: mail@ico.gsi.gov.uk 

Website: www.ico.gov.uk 

GET IN TOUCH

OPENING HOURS

Monday 8:30am - 5:00pm
Tuesday 8:30am - 7:00pm
Wednesday 8:30am - 5:00pm
Thursday 8:30am - 7:00pm
Friday 8:30am - 5:00pm

The premises are at street level and we have easy access for the elderly and those with walking difficulties.

CONTACT DETAILS

0131 553 2726

23-27 Ferry Road

Edinburgh

EH6 4AD

Click to find us >>

Our practice is situated at the end of Ferry Road, opposite Leith Library and only 500m from Ocean Terminal.
There is unrestricted parking on nearby streets. Bus numbers 1, 7, 10, 14, 21 and 34 all stop nearby. Buses 11, 22 and 36 also stop at Ocean Terminal.